top of page

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes our policies and procedures on the collection, use and disclosure of your information when you use the services and tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

Hesed ADHD is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy. We will make every effort to collect, use, and disclose personal information responsibly and only to the extent necessary for the services we provide. We strive to be open and transparent regarding how we handle personal information. We will inform of why and how we collect, use and disclose personal information, obtain consent where required, and only handle personal information in a manner that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances. This Privacy Policy, in compliance with PIPA, outlines the principles and practices we will follow in protecting personal information. Our privacy commitment includes ensuring the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of personal information and allowing request access to, and correction of, personal information. By accessing Hesed ADHD's website or using Hesed ADHD's services, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this privacy policy.

About Privacy Laws

Generally speaking the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) applies to all organizations in Canada that collect, use or disclose personal information in the course of providing services. 

British Columbia's Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA), which came into effect on January 1 2004, sets out the rules for how businesses such as ours can collect, use and disclose personal information. 

Personal information (PI) includes any identifying information about you. Hesed ADHD collects personal information from you such as your name, date of birth, address, email and phone contact information and when you offer it as a means of payment, your credit card information.

Personal Health Information (PHI) is any identifying information in writing or spoken about your physical or mental health; the provision of your health care; the eligibility or payment for your health care; the identity of the provider of your health care; and includes your health card number (a health care provider who does not use your health card for an authorized purpose cannot ask for the number). 

Hesed ADHD collects and generates personal and personal health information in the course of providing you with the services you, or someone else requests. 

Hesed ADHD has designated a Chief Privacy Officer to be accountable for the business' compliance with the applicable privacy legislation, including the ten privacy principles set out in PIPEDA and other legislation: accountability, identifying purposes, consent, limiting collection, limiting use/disclosure and retention, accuracy, safeguards, openness, individual access and challenging compliance. 

Collection, Use, and Disclosure of Personal Information

Hesed ADHD may collect, use or disclose personal information as set out below and as others required or permitted by federal and provincial law. For example, we may collect your name, gender, date of birth, address, email, phone number, payment card information, general health concerns, health card number, physician, diagnosis, referrals, treatment plans and other relevant information as required. We may collect, use and disclose your personal information for the purposes of assessment, planning, treatment or delivering other health-related services, as well as for obtaining payment for the services we provide, and to determine any entitlement to insurance coverage or other benefits. We may collect personal information from you directly or from other third parties if you provide us with consent to do so or if we are authorized to do so by law. We will only collect the personal information we need to provide you with health care services. 

Giving Your Consent

Your consent must be given freely. You need to understand the purposes for which Hesed ADHD will collect, use or disclose your personal or personal health information before you give your consent, in whole or in part, after it has been given. You also need to understand the potential consequences of such refusal or withdrawal, which may include the inability of Hesed ADHD to provide you with assessment, treatment or other services. 

Hesed ADHD will make all reasonable efforts to ensure that the purposes for which the information will be used are identified to you so that you can provide knowledgeable consent. Prior to commencing services, you will be asked to read and sign a consent form. If you are unable to read the consent, a verbal explanation will be provided so that you can reasonably understand how your personal or personal health information will be collected, used, or disclosed.

Withdrawing Your Consent

You have the right to withdraw your consent to the collection, use or disclosure of personal or personal health information in whole or in part, at any time upon providing reasonable written notice to your Hesed ADHD care provider. The health care provider is responsible for informing you of any potential consequences that may result form the withdrawal of your consent, prior to you making such a decision (for example it may limit the ability of Hesed ADHD to provide you with assessment, coaching, intervention treatment or other services). 

 

If you withdraw your consent it is not retroactive, and does not apply to personal or personal health information already collected, used or disclosed by Hesed ADHD.

 

Safety and Accuracy of Personal or Personal Health Information

We strive to keep your personal or personal health information as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used. If you return for a further course of treatment or service, the personal or personal health information in your file will be updated at that time.

Hesed ADHD has established a variety of safeguards to protect personal and personal health information in its care, including organizational (e.g., training Hesed ADHD personnel about privacy obligations, performing an annual audit of privacy practices), physical (e.g., minimal to zero use of paper-based files, paper files are securely shredded when no longer needed, locked rooms and cabinets to which access is restricted to administrative and clinical staff only) and technological safeguards (e.g., electronically stored information is username and password protected, virus protection, IP protection, computer backup, password entry to computer system).

Hesed ADHD will retain your personal or personal health information for the time necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected and to comply with its legal obligations and to meet regulatory requirements.

Marketing

Hesed ADHD may send you marketing emails about news, offers, events, and other information that we believe you will find valuable, interesting, or informative. If you are no longer interested in receiving marketing communications, you may unsubscribe through the link at the bottom of every email. This will not opt you out of appointment or booking emails or emails regarding changes to our terms, conditions, and policies.

Cookie Policy

Hesed ADHD uses cookies to track the usage statistics of our website and user preferences. Cookies are small pieces of information stored in the hard drive of your computer by your browser. These are necessary to help you access and move around our website and use its features. We also use essential cookies for fraud detection and prevention purposes. Like all websites, our servers automatically record ‘log files’ that contain information about the volume and characteristics of the traffic. Examples of this include IP addresses, number of pages viewed, and length of time spent on the website. We cannot identify you from these log files. We use them to help us monitor and improve our site and the services we provide.

You may set your browser to disable cookies. You also have the ability to delete cookies that have been accepted. You can opt out of web analytics activity by setting your browser to notify you when a cookie is sent and block analytics cookies if desired. Please consult your individual browser’s help menu for instructions.

Our website may also contain links to third-party websites that are not owned or controlled by Hesed ADHD. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our website and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal information.

 

Right of Access

You may request access to your personal or personal health information in writing addressed to your provider. If you require assistance in preparing the request, Hesed ADHD personnel will help you. Hesed ADHD will provide a response to your request within 30 days, either providing access to the requested information, or providing a written notice of why an extension of the time to respond is required, or providing you with written reasons why access has been denied. If your request for access is delayed or denied, you will be provided with information about the recourse available through the Chief Privacy Officer for Hesed ADHD, the provincial or federal Privacy Commissioner (for contact information see the end of this notice).

 

There is no charge to look at a copy of your record however it is suggested that you do so when your provider can be present to go over the material with you (and your family if required) to explain any medical or technical terms to avoid any misunderstanding and misinterpretation.   

 

If you want to receive a copy of your information held by Hesed ADHD, you will be informed of the fees ahead of time. The charge will depend on the number of pages you have requested, the location, and the complexity and time it takes to recreate the record from an electronic records system etc. All fees associated with a request for copies of personal health information are calculated on a reasonable cost recovery basis only.

 

Right to Request Correction/Amendment

You have the right to request the correction or amendment of any personal or personal health information held by Hesed ADHD, if its accuracy and completeness is challenged and found to be deficient. Hesed ADHD is obliged to correct a record that is not accurate or complete, unless current Hesed ADHD personnel did not create the record, or the information to be amended consists of a professional opinion made in good faith. If Hesed ADHD does not agree to your request to correct or amend your personal or personal health information, this disagreement will be noted in your record, and your written request for the correction or amendment as well as the reasons for the refusal to amend will be included in your file. When your personal or personal health information has been corrected or amended, or when a disagreement regarding amendment has occurred, all parties that have received the original personal or personal health information may be informed of the changes or informed of the disagreement if it is relevant to do so, and you instruct Hesed ADHD personnel to take that action.

 

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, you can contact our Chief Privacy Officer by email.

Privacy Policy last updated: November 20, 2023

bottom of page